Our staff provides support for our chaplains and campus ministers, and serves as a contact point for the Commission Members. The staff supports the numerous ministries around the state by assisting with finances, vision, programming, and more.

Our Chaplains and Campus Ministers are located at 27 different colleges and universities in Georgia, serving students and equipping them to be disciple-makers in their college years and beyond.

The Commission Members, from both the North and South Georgia Conferences, are a group of clergy and laity that exist to guide, support, and enable the higher education ministries of the United Methodist Church to spread the Gospel on their campuses.

our staff

Michael McCord

Executive Director


Lesley Baskette

Administrative Associate, Treasurer


Janay Boyer

Development Specialist

Evan DeYoung

Campus Ministry Liaison


Jonathan Duncan

Design Director

Leigh Martin

YCA Coordinator

Jonathan Smith

Campus Ministry Liaison


Nick Smith

Creative Director

Chaplains & Campus Ministers

Dale McConkey

Berry College

Drew Thompson.jpg

Drew Thompson

Coastal Georgia College


Marcia Williams

Fort Valley State University

Steve Fazenbaker.jpg

Steve Fazenbaker

Georgia Institute of Technology

Evan DeYoung (1).jpg

Evan DeYoung

Kennesaw State University


Brandon Tolle

Mercer University

Kevin Veitinger.jpg

Kevin Veitinger

Savannah College of Art & Design


Nathan Dickens

University of North Georgia
& UNG Gainesville

C J Harp.jpg

CJ Harp

Valdosta State University

Elaine Crawford.jpg

Elaine Crawford

Clark Atlanta University


Bridgette Young Ross

Emory University

Tate Welling.jpg

Tate Welling

Georgia College & State University


Jonathan Smith

Georgia Southern University


Adam Roberts

Lagrange College

Luther Felder.jpg

Luther Felder

Paine College

Bob Beckwith.jpg

Bob Beckwith

University of Georgia


Sam Dawkins

University of West Georgia

Blair Tolbert.jpg

Blair Tolbert

Young Harris College

Not Pictured: Susan Beverly (Andrew College), Nicole Muns (Augusta State), Jason Grubbs (Emory University), Zach Fitzpatrick (Georgia Gwinnett College),  Josh Bizell (Georgia Southwestern State University), Edwin Turnipseed (Georgia State University), Lyn Pace (Oxford College), Jamie Hudgins (Reinhardt University),  Tyler Schwaller (Wesleyan College)

Commission Members

Not pictured: Mr. David Moody (Member, North Georgia Conference), Mrs. Tonya Murphy (Member, North Georgia Conference), Dr. Beau Seagraves (Member, North Georgia Conference), Mr. Seth Harp (Member, South Georgia Conference), Mr. Matt Martin (Member, South Georgia Conference)